Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343193

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:10:25
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Enshi Yuntu Tourism
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Enshi County-Level City, Enshi Prefecture, Hubei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider went down during what was described in the news release as a "test flight." The pilot was killed. The other occupant was hospitalized. Extent of aircraft damage was not specified.

Sources:

https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_1675745