Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb D-8695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343236

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Detmold eV
Registration: D-8695
MSN: 5554CB
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD)
Destination airport:Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2023, at about 1245 local time, Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb glider, D-8695, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain while on approach to Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD), Bavaria, Germany.
The sole pilot onboard, a trainee, sustained serious injuries. The glider was being operated on a local training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0687-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/bayreuth/blaulicht/bindlach-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilotin-schwer-verletzt-art-5740731
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-bayreuth-ab-pilotin-schwer-verletzt,TlyRC12
https://www.24rhein.de/rheinland-nrw/frau-aus-nrw-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-in-bayern-schwer-verletzt-zr-92442961.html

https://lsv-detmold.de/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/segelflug6-edited.jpg (photo)