Accident Marganski MDM-1 Solo Fox SP-8000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343238

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Marganski MDM-1 Solo Fox
Owner/operator:Makula Aerobatic Team
Registration: SP-8000
MSN: P-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toruń Airport (EPTO) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Torun Airport (EPTO)
Destination airport:Torun Airport (EPTO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Marganski MDM-1 Solo Fox glider crashed at Toruń Airport (EPTO) during the world championships in glider acrobatics.
The pilot bailed out and survived.

An online video shows the glider in an inverted stall/spin all the way to impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.radiopik.pl/2,111877,szybowiec-rozbil-sie-na-lotnisku-w-toruniu-pilot
https://tvn24.pl/polska/torun-szybowiec-spadl-na-teren-lotniska-pilot-zdazyl-sie-katapultowac-nagranie-7279273?fbclid=IwAR0bmqDOq1UP6SKmdc1EeheUwSr2Zj11jTYHfSvczlnqtvDFLt_Os4X1yXI

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/362275896_239499512332296_3650990957414549240_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=rX8ZEXMnt6oAX9iIjMn&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCVdDtGiUXnnLiwNwh1LmYW7jvspe2Frf1HoIzXebQQMQ&oe=64D220A4 (photo)

Location

Media: