Incident Airbus A330-302 RA-73848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343244

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:21:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: RA-73848
MSN: 1351
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ/UWGG)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight N4440, an Airbus A330-302, struck the air bridge with the wing and engine nacelle of the left engine. The aircraft had just arrived from Nizhny Novgorod. The airline decided to replace the aircraft for the next flight.

Sources:

https://t.me/aeroaer/247
https://t.me/aviatorshina/3681
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/195348

Media: