Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III B-7743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343248

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-7743
MSN: 3876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A brand new Bell 206B was severely damaged when it crash-landed in a rice paddy during a training flight because the pilots were unfamiliar with this type of helicopter. There were no injuries. The aircraft was reconditioned; however, two and a half years later, it was destroyed in another accident.

Sources:

https://k.sina.cn/article_7037010881_1a37043c1020010ozx.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1988 B-7743 CAFUC 2 Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province w/o