Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343260

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-46646
MSN: 37309105/091-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft An-24, which was performing the flight Zyryanka - Yakutsk, rolled out of the runway with its front landing gear after landing. There were 34 passengers and 4 crew members on board, all evacuated safely. There were no casualties. The Federal Air Transport Agency clarified that the plane went beyond the runway markings during the turn and, according to preliminary data, the incident occurred due to a technical malfunction of the front landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.interfax-russia.ru/far-east/news/samolet-polyarnyh-avialiniy-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy-polosy-v-yakutii
https://www.yakutia.kp.ru/online/news/5394000/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6777

Location

Media: