Accident Schweizer 269C F-HUTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343293

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Locavions Aéro Services
Registration: F-HUTC
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pau Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the instructor took off around 15:25 and transferred to the refueling station located a few hundred meters from the area where the helicopter was parked. The pilot indicated that he felt a slight imbalance in the cyclic pitch control when he arrived close to the refueling area. He adds that during the landing, he felt strong vibrations whose amplitude increased rapidly. The instructor explained that he then took over the controls. He did not succeed in recovering control of the helicopter which broke up.

The helicopter probably entered into resonance at the moment of contact of the skids with the ground. Ground resonance is a divergent oscillatory movement due to the setting in resonance of the cell of the helicopter with the ground under the excitation of the vibrations of the blades in drag.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schweizer-300-cbi-registered-f-hutc-operated-by-locavions-aero-services-on-06-07-2019-at-pau-pyrenees/

Location