Incident Avro Anson V 11964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343344

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa Aerodrome, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson 11964 was one of 28 Ansons from 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, that were on a on a scheduled night navigation exercise. During the exercise, the Anson crews encountered a sudden snowstorm. One aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and five others crashed after crews bailed out. The crews of the other 22 Ansons managed to land safely at RCAF Trenton or home field at RCAF Malton, ON. Fortunately, there were no fatalities.

The pilot of 11964 became lost in the sudden blizzard and the fuel was exhausted. The pilot was able to make a forced wheels up landing at Oshawa Aerodrome. The crew of four were uninjured. The aircraft was originally considered heavily damaged but was repaired.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000049.pdf
Ottawa Journal, 12 January, p1 / 13 January 1945, p4

Location