Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N3321B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343371

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Ak8 Assets LLC
Registration: N3321B
MSN: 22-2136
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeenta, AK (AK8)
Destination airport:Cheltna Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering a float-equipped airplane low-level over a river, the pilot turned the airplane downwind and it encountered a downdraft. The airplane subsequently lost altitude and the pilot added power to climb; however, the airplane's float impacted a gravel bar adjacent to the river. The airplane came to rest in an area of gravel-covered terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a downdraft while maneuvering low-level, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA046

Location