Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343372

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26387
MSN: AA5A-0555
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redstone Arsenal, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Guntersville Municipal Airport, AL (8A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 4, 2023, about 1045 central daylight time, a Grumman American Aviation AA5A, N26387, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Redstone Arsenal, Alabama. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that earlier that day he departed from the airplane’s home base, flew to Huntsville International Airport, Huntsville, Alabama, performed a RNAV approach, then climbed to 3,500 ft mean sea level. While at that altitude en route to Guntersville Municipal Airport – Joe Starnes Field, Guntersville, Alabama, when adjusting the engine power settings, the engine power decreased. He further described that the engine power was a high idle and that it would not respond to throttle cable inputs. At that time he declared an emergency and descended at slightly above best glide airspeed in an attempt to land at Redstone Arsenal, which he believed was the nearest airfield. When it was apparent that the airplane would be unable to reach the runway, he selected a nearby field with a paved road. After landing on the road, he applied maximum braking, but the left wing impacted a metal pole.

Postaccident inspection of the engine compartment by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the throttle control cable assembly remained attached to the throttle control lever of the fuel injection servo but the outer cable assembly was not secured in the engine compartment. Thus, movement of the throttle control in the cockpit did not result in movement of the throttle control lever. A clamp, shim, 2 screws and 2 metal self locking nuts that secured the outer cable assembly were not located, but a washer was found loose in the engine compartment.

A review of the maintenance records revealed the throttle cable was replaced at the airplane’s last annual inspection which was completed on November 13, 2022. The owner of the airplane reported the airplane had been operated for about 9 hours since the annual inspection was completed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA286
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location