Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX LZ996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343380

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ996
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaringhem -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, London
Destination airport:RAF Kenley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S/Ldr ( (J/3508) Phillip Leslie Irving ARCHER (pilot) RCAF - killed.
During combat collided with the FW-190A-5 flown by Oblt. Horst Sternberg of JG 26/5., which crashed 3 km W of Hazebrouck and shortly crashed. JG 26 war diary claims he was shot down by Uffz. Paul Schwarz, but his claim is too far and probably concerns the loss of Spitfire BS319.

Sources:

Donald Caldwell: JG 26 War Diary part II
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5141