Accident Cessna 152 II N5313M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343398

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Flight World Inc, dba Grande Flying School
Registration: N5313M
MSN: 15284527
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8713 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Manatí -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 9, 2023, about 1300 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 152 airplane, N5313M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Manatí, Puerto Rico. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 training flight.

The flight instructor reported that during preflight inspection she and the student pilot checked the fuel and observed 8 gallons per tank. The visual flight rules flight departed from Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG), San Juan, Puerto Rico, towards the west to perform a variety of training maneuvers. The flight continued towards the Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (ABO), Arecibo, Puerto Rico where 3 takeoffs and landings were practiced. The flight conducted one additional landing at Rafael Hernandez Airport (BQN), Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, and then proceeded back to the original departure airport of SIG airport. Subsequently, about 15 minutes from landing, the flight instructor observed a gradual drop in RPM which was followed by a total loss of engine power.

The flight instructor reported that she took control of the airplane, manipulated the throttle, and attempted to restart the engine, but power was not restored. She completed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted an area of vegetation and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. Post-accident, the flight instructor reported that an undermined amount of fuel remained in the wing.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, who examined the airplane the day of the accident, no fuel was observed in the fuel tanks. Examination of the engine found that when the crankshaft was rotated by hand, crankshaft and camshaft continuity was observed. The spark plugs were found with normal combustion signatures. The compression of each cylinder, which was performed with a cold engine, was low for each of the four cylinders (No. 1; 29/80, No. 2; 39/80, No. 3; 50-80, No. 4; 50-80).

According to fueling records provided by the flight school, the airplane was last fueled on July 28, 2023, with an unspecified amount of fuel. A total of 30.1 gallons were pumped between 3 airplanes, one of which was the accident airplane.

According to the flight school daily Hobbs meter log, on August 8, 2023, the airplane completed 2.6 hours of flight time, and on the day of the accident, logged an additional 2.6 hours including the accident flight, resulting in 5.2 hours of flight time since the last recorded fueling.

According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the airplane’s fuel capacity was 24.5 gallons. The estimated fuel flow per hour was about 5.5 gallons per hour.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA335
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/notas/una-avioneta-realiza-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-cerca-de-la-playa-los-tubos-en-manati/
https://www.telemundopr.com/noticias/puerto-rico/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-cerca-de-playa-en-manati123/2517694/
https://www.primerahora.com/noticias/policia-tribunales/notas/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-manati/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberInquiry?nNumberTxt=5313M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5313M

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41869_1458651755.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: