Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-EKIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343427

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aeros Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-EKIR
MSN: 28-41157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
AAIB Investigation to Piper PA-28-161, G-EKIR: Collision between taxiing aircraft and delivery van, Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, North Lincolnshire, 22 March 2023. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 August 2023, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"Having flown into Sandtoft Airfield earlier in the day the pilot was preparing for his return flight to Gloucester. Having started the engine, he proceeded to taxi from his parking position (Stand 7) across the runway and along Taxiway A to uplift fuel.

There was a vehicle parked on Taxiway A completing a delivery to the cafe. Having judged the gap to be sufficient for the aircraft wingspan, the pilot proceeded at a slow walking pace but clipped the port wingtip of G-EKIR on the side and wing mirror of the vehicle. The port wing navigation light and casing were damaged and there was paintwork scuffing to the wing tip area. The vehicle had damage to the right panel and below the right-wing mirror. There were no injuries. The vehicle did not have permission to enter or park on the taxiway

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left navigation and position lights, casing damaged. Scuffs to paint work on wing tip area"

=Safety actions=
• The delivery company have instructed their drivers to park in the car park for deliveries to the cafe rather than entering the taxiway.
• The airfield operator will review the signage at the entry to the airfield to ensure it is appropriate for ensuring users are aware they are entering an active airfield.

Sandtoft Airfield, also known as Sandtoft Aerodrome, is in Belton, North Lincolnshire, England on the south side of the M180 motorway, approximately 12 miles northeast of Doncaster, and 7 nautical miles southwest of Scunthorpe

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/64d221a4a4045e000da84beb/Piper_PA-28-161_G-EKIR_08-23__1_.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.103: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/SE-KIR/1074658
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandtoft_Airfield

History of this aircraft

G-EKIR is ex-SE-KIR (Swedish registry); built in 1989, and first registered in Sweden on 30 August 1989. It was first UK registered as G-EKIR on 17 June 2002, and has had three UK-registered owners since then,

Location

Media:

G-EKIR at Sandtoft Airfield on 22 March 2023 (upper photo) G-EKIR