Incident Malloy Aeronautics TRV-150 47,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343450

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Malloy Aeronautics TRV-150
Owner/operator:Territorial Defense Forces of Ukraine
Registration: 47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 May 2023, Russian sources reported that a British made T150 heavy cargo drone had been downed over the Kursk region. This was the first reported time the British vehicle was reported to have been operating within the internationally recognised borders of the Russian Federation. Russian Border Service forces took responsibility for its downing.

Given the timing of the downing of the drone, it is evident that the aircraft was involved in supporting operations of Ukrainian backed anti-Russian insurgents in conducting cross border raids into Belgorod Oblast in Russia, taking place from 22 to 23 May. Ukrainian forces have acknowledged involvement with the Freedom of Russia Legion, but has denied affiliation with the far-right Russian Volunteer Corps, despite statements from the RVC itself. International observers consider these groups to be embedded within the International Legion of the Territorial Defense Forces of Ukraine.

According to their data, this is the first time a British drone has flown into Russian territory. Until now, the Ukrainian Armed Forces have used such aircraft exclusively inside the country. The drone was shot down by border guards.
The drone suffered damage from being shot down, in addition to dismounting its payload of an 82mm mortar shell. The drone is able to hold up to three of these shells. The shell could still be found located under the drone itself. T150 drones were originally supplied by the United Kingdom to Ukraine for logistics purposes. However, the downing of this drone shows that they are now additionally being used in a combat role as a drone bomber. In addition, a radio repeater was installed on the drone, with the intent to either extend the range of the drone, or act as a secondary means of communications.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/52257
https://t.me/aviapro1/27224
https://english.pravda.ru/news/hotspots/156792-malloy_aeronautics_russia/
https://www.nytimes.com/2023/05/26/world/europe/the-leader-of-a-russian-group-involved-in-a-border-incursion-is-described-by-watchdogs-as-a-neo-nazi.html
https://www.nytimes.com/live/2023/05/26/world/russia-ukraine-news

Media: