Incident Sherwood Ranger ST G-YELP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343451

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Sherwood Ranger ST
Owner/operator:Trustee of YELP Group
Registration: G-YELP
MSN: LAA 237B-15135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Narrative:
Sherwood Ranger ST G-YELP: Substantially damaged 14 May 2023 in a landing accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Shortly after touchdown the aircraft started to turn to the right. The right main gear subsequently collapsed and the aircraft came to rest with the right wingtip on the ground. The right gear leg had lost a bolt that holds the wheel assembly to the gear bracing struts".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-YELP G-YELP The Light Aircraft Company Sherwood Ranger ST at Popham 30/04/2022