Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-YANK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343453

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YANK
MSN: 28-8090163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-YANK: Substantially damaged 18 May 2023 in a landing accident at Kingstanding Airfield, near Ascott under Wychwood, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The runway profile prevented the pilot from seeing the end of the runway and the aircraft landed long. Despite braking the aircraft left the runway, traveled across the grass and struck a hedge at slow speed. The engine was shock loaded and one wingtip was damaged".

Ascott-under-Wychwood is a village and civil parish in the Evenlode valley about 4.5 miles south of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ascott-under-Wychwood

Location