Incident Air Creation Tanarg 912 ULS 59DZB/F-JYEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343457

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Air Creation Tanarg 912 ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59DZB/F-JYEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Creation Tanarg 912 ULS F-JYEZ: Substantially damaged 11 June 2023 in a take-off accident at Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot misjudged his takeoff run and the aircraft hit a fence. The wing detached and all the propeller blades suffered damage"

The Air Creation Tanarg is a French ultralight trike, designed and produced by Air Creation of Aubenas. The aircraft is supplied as complete ready-to-fly-aircraft. In the United Kingdom the Tanarg is amateur-built from kits supplied by Air Creation.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Creation_Tanarg
3. https://www.strathavenairfield.co.uk/

Location