Accident Sport Copter Vortex M2 G-2468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343473

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Sport Copter Vortex M2
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-2468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Remlap Park. NSW
Destination airport:Remlap Park. NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A homebuilt gyrocopter, registration G-2468, collided with terrain near Allworth, New South Wales, resulting in fatal injuries to the instructor pilot and serious injuries to the student pilot.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/man-dead-after-helicopter-crash/39319ebc-5091-4784-a276-5fde9c3df7d2
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ae-2023-005