Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ N564HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343479

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:19:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Hy-Vee Inc.
Registration: N564HV
MSN: 560-6211
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ (N564HV) corporate jet and Southwest Airlines flight WN2493, a Boeing 737-700 (N7734H), were involved in a runway incursion incident at San Diego.
Preliminary information suggests that WN2493 was cleared to line up on runway 27 by San Diego Tower: "Southwest 24-93 Olympic Tower, traffic on five mile final and two five zero at one one, runway 27 line up and wait."
Two minutes later, with WN2493 still on the runway, N564HV radioed the Tower controller, asking if they were still cleared to land. The controller then issued instructions to N564HV to go around.
The Citation executed a go around, overflying the Boeing 737 by less than 50 feet.

WN2493 subsequently departed normally and the Citation landed 14 minutes later.

Weather reported about the incident time (1906Z)
KSAN 111951Z 27007KT 240V310 10SM BKN013 BKN018 23/18 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP163 T02330183
KSAN 111851Z 25007KT 230V290 10SM BKN011 BKN018 BKN250 22/18 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP166 T02170183

Transcript
KEY:
LCL: KSAN tower controller
N564HV: Citation 560XL, airborne, flying the GPS Y 27 approach landing KSAN
SWA2493: Southwest Flight 2493, on the ground waiting to depart KSAN
N2110A: Beech Baron 58P, on the ground waiting to depart KSAN
(Comments: Times are unverified and approximated to the nearest second. Transcript was not prepared by a committee and may contain errors. Non-pertinent radio transmissions omitted for clarity. It was a busy morning at KSAN with many departures and arrivals to the single runway, runway two seven. Layered clouds obscured the ground; the METAR approximately 15 minutes prior to the go-around was: KSAN 111851Z 25007KT 230V290 10SM BKN011 BKN018 BKN250 22/18 A3002.)
Begin Transcript:
19:02:36 N564HV: (clipped) “tower five six four hotel victor on the ah, the ah, the G P S ah yankee runway two seven approach”
19:02:44 LCL: “November five six four hotel victor Lindbergh tower, traffic in position winds two six zero at one zero runway two seven cleared to land”
19:02:50 N564HV: “Alright cleared to land two seven, four hotel victor”
19:03:41 LCL: “Southwest twenty four ninety three Lindbergh tower traffic five mile final winds two five zero at one one runway two seven line up and wait”
19:03:47 SWA2493: “two seven line up and wait Southwest twenty four ninety three”
(Comment: At this point, N564HV likely realizes SWA2493 has not received takeoff clearance, is not rolling on the runway, and spacing is quickly deteriorating. Thus, N564HV asks tower to verify the landing clearance but transmits at the same time as LCL issues an altitude amendment to Beech Baron N2110A. This is the first of two doubled transmissions that were blocked and critical for safety.)
19:05:28 N564HV: “Just want to verify” (Comment: N564HV un-keys microphone.) LCL: “zero alpha Lindbergh tower, you’ll be number four for departure, I do have an amendment to your altitude advise ready to copy.”
19:05:36 N2110A: “Call sign blocked.”
19:05:38 LCL: “November ah, two one one zero alpha Lindbergh tower I have an amendment to your departure advise ready to copy”
19:05:45 N2110A: “Ready to copy one zero alpha”
(Comment: Doubled transmission. LCL controller begins transmission to instruct N564HV to go around at the same time N564HV transmits asking tower to verify they are still cleared to land.)
19:05:47 N564HV: “Verify ah, four hotel victor still cleared to land”
19:05:50 LCL: (Comment: After N564HV un-keys microphone) “fly heading two seven five, or correction, just fly the published missed approach”
19:05:54 N564HV: “Say again?”
19:05:56 LCL: “Citation four victor hotel, go around fly the published missed approach” (Comment: the “go-around” instruction sounds frustrated and annoyed.)
(Comment: This is not a typo. LCL controller said “four victor hotel” rather than the correct callsign “four hotel victor” probably due to stress of the event.)
19:05:59: N564HV: “Alright going around, four hotel victor”
(Comment: Now, Southwest 2493, who has been lined up and waiting for departure on runway two seven for over two minutes prompts the tower controller.)
19:06:04 SWA2493: “tower Southwest twenty four ninety three”
19:06:08 LCL: “Southwest twenty four ninety three, Lindbergh tower, exit the runway right turn at Charlie two all the way on to Charlie please”
19:06:14 SWA2493: “roger, and ah, reasoning?”
19:06:17 LCL: “there’s traffic on a two mile final behind you”
19:07:42 (Comment: At 19:07:42 LCL controller voice doesn’t match previous LCL controller voice. Most likely a controller change due to controller operational error (OE) and loss of separation.)

Early Analysis: This runway incursion was probably the result of an OE, or operational error by the tower controller). It sounds like the controller was distracted by the two separate attempts to deliver the clearance amendment to Beech Baron N2110A and forgot to issue takeoff clearance to SWA2493. Also, the distraction may have caused the controller to lose situational awareness with respect to the approaching Citation, N564HV. Since N2110A was on the ground, tower could have instructed N2110A to contact clearance delivery to obtain the amended clearance, especially given the tempo of operations at the time. Unanswered questions include controller experience level, (i.e., was the controller in training, a developmental controller or fully qualified on the position, was the controller being properly supervised?), and the staffing level at KSAN tower, (i.e., did FAA properly staff the KSAN tower?). The doubled transmissions were bad timing. SWA2493 could have queried tower about their takeoff clearance one or two minutes after LUAW but that could have caused another doubled transmission.

Sources:

https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2023/08/12/faa-probing-near-collision-of-southwest-airliner-and-executive-jet-in-san-diego/
FAA
https://archive.liveatc.net/ksan/KSAN1-Twr-Aug-11-2023-1900Z.mp3
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2023-08-11-19:05&lat=32.737&lon=-117.170&zoom=14.7