Incident Robinson R44 II G-JINT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343485

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Axe Asset Management Ltd
Registration: G-JINT
MSN: 14529
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Staverton (Gloucestershire) Airport, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Robinson R44 II G-JINT: Substantially damaged 19 April 2023 in a start-up incident at Staverton (Gloucestershire) Airport, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"On startup, the helicopter spun around twice while on the ground. The pilot, who was secured in a five-point harness, turned the throttle off and mixture to lean which brought the helicopter to a standstill. The pilot was uninjured and stated that he could not be sure of his feet position on the pedals during start. He did not consider the helicopter was overpowered at start, but has since purchased an additional weight for solo flights and is more aware of his feet position during engine start".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

Location

Media: