Incident Cessna 310 CC-PE.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343491

Date:Friday 21 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PE.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pisagua -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with a Piper Apache during location of shoals. Pilot rescued.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 February 1969, p7