Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) CF-PQI,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Province de Québec, opf. Ministerio del Interior
Registration: CF-PQI
MSN: CV-361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:60 km from Curicó -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The water bomber "Canso" of a group of the Canadian Government crashed during fire fighting operations in sector Queñes, 60 km from Curicó. Canadian pilot Gislaine Bouvin, mechanic Gerard Carón and Capitán de Bandada de Grupo 10 de la FACh Carlos Guerrero salvaged considerable injured. Aircraft destroyed.

Note: two Province of Quebec Canso's arrived 26 FEB 1968 at Los Cerillos for demonstration and operations from 1 APR 68.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 March 1969, p2/5 March 1969, p3
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/consolidated.pdf