Accident Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) D-ECQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343495

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Club Lichtenfels eV
Registration: D-ECQH
MSN: FR1720283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lichtenfels Airfield (EDQL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lichtenfels Airfield (EDQL)
Destination airport:Lichtenfels Airfield (EDQL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) touched down hard when landing at Lichtenfels Airfield (EDQL), Upper Franconia, Bavaria, and the nose wheel broke off.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/lichtenfels/blaulicht/lichtenfels-pilot-66-verliert-kontrolle-ueber-kleinflugzeug-120000-euro-schaden-art-5746921
https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.notlandung-in-oberfranken-pilot-verliert-kontrolle-ueber-kleinflugzeug.9c9c809e-14a8-4494-b85b-1ea80c881ab2.html

https://www.edql.de/faszination-fliegen.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/60249_1380918333.jpg (photo)