Incident Avro Anson V 12315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343519

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 12315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sunderland, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Narrative:
Avro Anson 12315 was one of 28 Ansons from 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, that were on a on a scheduled night navigation exercise. During the exercise, the Anson crews encountered a sudden snowstorm. One aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and five others crashed after crews bailed out. The other 22 Ansons managed to land safely at RCAF Trenton or home field at RCAF Malton, ON. Fortunately, there were no fatalities.

The pilot of 12315 was turning final at RCAF Malton, when he was ordered to go around due to an aircraft landing without radio or lights. On leaving the circuit, the pilot became lost due to snow static and was not able to get range information. As fuel ran low, the crew of four successfully bailed out without injury. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it crashed near Sunderland, ON.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000052.pdf
Ottawa Journal, 12 January, p1/ 13 January 1945, p4