Accident Tupolev SB 2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343522

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:2 GvSAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lovozersky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 05 April 1942, SB 2 of 2 GvSAP not return from a Combat Mission at Lovozersky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all missing):

Captain Leonid Antonovich Shvarobey (Pilot)
Captain Semyon Nikolaevich Romanov (Navigator)
Sergeant Semyon Nikolaevich Romanov (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105703633/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91455044/