Accident Cessna R172K N736LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34355

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Alliance Flight Training Llc
Registration: N736LN
MSN: R1722613
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating how to maneuver at about 400 feet to 1,000 feet above mountainous terrain using updrafts on the west face of the ridge line to improve climb performance. Another airplane on the same route, about five minutes ahead of them, had reported that they were getting updrafts that gave them occasional climb rates of up to 500 to 600 feet per minute. The accident airplane was headed toward rising terrain and climbing at approximately 400 to 500 feet per minute when suddenly the airplane quit climbing and the stall warning sounded. The flight instructor took over the controls, lowered the flaps, maintained full engine power at approximately 2,700 rpm, and made a crash landing at approximately 12,000 feet mean sea level on the upslope of the mountain. The airplane struck terrain with the wings level approximately 500 feet below the crest of the mountain ridge and came to rest inverted 50 feet from the initial impact point. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed no prexisting anomalies.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location