Incident US Aviation Cumulus C-ITNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343556

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:morning
Type:US Aviation Cumulus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ITNO
MSN: CU#03102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hope Aerodrome (YHE/CYHE), Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope Airport, BC (YHE/CYHE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Aviation Cumulus, kit built by Thomas A. Wolf, made a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Hope Aerodrome (YHE/CYHE), Hope, British Columbia.
The sole pilot was transported to hospital for non-life threatening injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.hopestandard.com/news/plane-crashes-near-canna-farms/
https://www.langleyadvancetimes.com/news/1-person-in-hospital-following-plane-crash-in-hope/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=536339&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location