Accident Beriev MBR-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343568

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:
Type:Beriev MBR-2
Owner/operator:2./118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Teriberka, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, MBR-2 of 2./118 MRAP crashed in the sea near near Teriberka, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

The Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103556974/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php