Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II CC-KAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34358

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Los Andes
Registration: CC-KAZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Roble Alto, Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo, Chile
Destination airport:Los Andes, Chile
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pasadas las 20:00 horas de este lunes, tras realizar las autopsias de rigor, el Servicio Médico Legal entregó los cuerpos a los familiares de las tres víctimas que dejó la caída de la avioneta Cessna 172 matricula CCKAZ del Club Aéreo de Los Andes.
La aeronave fue encontrada esta mañana en la ladera sur del cerro El Roble Alto, 25 kilómetros al norte de Curacaví, por un avión Pillan de la Fach.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
Loss of visual references when entering clouds and continuing VFR flight in instrument flight weather conditions, inadvertently impacting the southern slope of Mount Roble Alto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lanacion.cl/prontus_noticias_v2/site/artic/20080929/pags/20080929213123.html
http://www.latercera.com/contenido/25_55821_9.shtml
Photo: http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/2/0/5/2/38022_1047177250.jpg
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1500.pdf