Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee VH-XDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343584

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:c. 00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-XDR
MSN: 28-24622
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shepparton Airport (YSHT), Kialla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The stationary Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee was destroyed by fire at Shepparton Airport (YSHT), Kialla, Victoria.

Sources:

https://www.sheppnews.com.au/news/early-morning-blaze-destroys-plane/
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=XDR

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee/6662815/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7278J