Runway excursion Accident North American T-6G Texan N39313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34360

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Air Station Museum
Registration: N39313
MSN: 121-42070
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to re-familiarize the front seat pilot, who was a perspective buyer, with the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The owner of the airplane, who was also a rated pilot, occupied the rear seat. During the landing roll on runway 16, the front seat pilot noted that the airplane started to veer to the right. The rear seat pilot took control of the airplane and added power attempting to go-around. The airplane exited the runway as it continued to veer to the right and became airborne after striking a knoll adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane landed hard and impacted the concrete windsock segmented circle. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and wings were structurally damaged. The rear seat pilot reported no anomalies with the flight control system or engine. Recorded weather data revealed that 12 minutes prior to the accident, the wind was from 330-degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause and Findings
The front seated pilot's inadequate compensation for the right quartering tailwind and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the rear seated pilot's inadequate remedial action and failure to regain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
ex.USAAF/44-81348, Bu91074, Spanish AF/C.6-148. To: N569M.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2014 N39313 Alaska Aviation Museum 0 Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, Alaska unk

Location