Accident Lange E1 Antares G-CLXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343625

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Lange E1 Antares
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLXG
MSN: 89E58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:field near Roundhouse Park, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders, a Lange E1 Antares (G-CLXG) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT (G-KADS), collided in mid-air while competing in a regional competition flying from Husbands Bosworth gliding club. The pilot of G-KADS was killed.
G-KADS crashed close to the Roundhouse Park housing estate in Melton Mowbray, U.K., killing the pilot.
G-CLXG force landed in a field on the outskirts of Melton Mowbray and was missing its right-hand winglet.

UPDATE; The AAIB investigated the incident, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report into the incident:

"During a gliding competition flight, both gliders entered a thermal just to the south of Melton Mowbray at a similar height. Although the gliders were initially on opposite sides of the thermal, changes in the angle of bank of both gliders brought their flight paths into conflict and they collided.

The pilot of G-CLXG was able to land the glider safely and was uninjured but the tail of G-KADS was severed in the collision and the glider descended out of control. The pilot was fatally injured.

The British Gliding Association (BGA) took action to raise awareness regarding the increased risk of midair collisions in gliding competitions".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
According to the AAIB report damage to G-CLXG was "Damage to right wing and wingtip missing". The glider was repaired and returned to service

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66276f86838212a903a7e50c/Ventus-2CT_G-KADS__E1-Antares_G-CLXG_06-24.pdf
2. https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/hus-bos-challenge-cup-2023-husbands-bosworth-2023/results
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-66538308
4. https://www.nemm.co.uk/post/emergency-services-scrambled-to-glider-crash-in-melton
5. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/major-incident-melton-gliders-crash-8686437
6. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/23540599/melton-mowbray-glider-aircraft-crash/ (with video)
7. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/654276-glider-crash-melton-mowbray.html
8. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-KADS/2016932798
9. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12421567/Pictured-Experienced-pilot-67-died-two-gliders-collided-mid-air-horror-crash.html

Location

Media:

G-CLXG Lange E1 Antares at Friedrichshafen, Germany 10 April 2019: G-CLXG