Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343684

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gandekesee -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to land, the pilot observed further air traffic in the aerodrome's traffic pattern. When touching down, the landing gear could not be extended in time, so that the aircraft slid along the runway on its fuselage. Damage was caused to the propeller, the underside of the fuselage, attachments and the landing flaps.

Sources:

BFU18-0223-3X