Serious incident Boeing 737-800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343698

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial approach, the captain was temporarily unable to perform his duties as pilot monitor due to a health impairment. The co-pilot issued a PAN and landed the aircraft at the destination airport.

Sources:

BFU18-0258-EX