Serious incident Boeing 767-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343708

Date:Saturday 14 March 2015
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Greece
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Mauritius to Frankfurt/Main, the pilot's health deteriorated increasingly, so that after about six hours of flying time, he no longer felt able to continue his duties as an airline pilot. He left the Senior First Officer (SFO) in charge of the aircraft and had himself treated by a doctor who was also a passenger. Prior to landing, an air emergency was declared after consultation with the air traffic controller and the co-pilot, who was pre-designated as the pilot in command (PF), landed the aircraft at the destination airport with the assistance of the SFO.

Sources:

BFU 6X003-15