Serious incident Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343713

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:11:11
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, the co-pilot failed for medical reasons. The captain declared an air emergency and performed a return landing above the maximum permitted landing mass to Frankfurt/Main Airport (FRA) while the flight engineer attended to the co-pilot.

Sources:

BFU19-0106-EX