Serious incident Bombardier BD-700 Global Express ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343716

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700 Global Express
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the extended slat touched the ground with its leading edge due to gusty winds. The outer corner of the slat was slightly damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0819-EX