Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343727

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essen-Mülheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, after several turns, the aircraft jumped. When touching down again, the nose wheel was the first to touch the runway and buckled. The aircraft came to a halt severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1457-3X