Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343736

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft, occupied by a pilot and a passenger, collided with a runway rider. The left main landing gear buckled backwards. Severely damaged, the aircraft came to a halt next to the runway.

Sources:

BFU18-1741-3X