Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343777

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2017
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rheine -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway, the aircraft collided with a warning sign. The left wing tip and the wing were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0790-3X