Accident Comco Ikarus C 22 D-NMBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343783

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Comco Ikarus C 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-NMBU
MSN: 9409-3597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Comco Ikarus C22, D-MNBU: Stalled on Landing, Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 25 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident report:

"D-MNBU was landing on Runway 08 at Popham Airfield during a competition. It was performing what the pilot described as a “spot turn” manoeuvre, in which the pilot shuts down the aircraft’s engine at height and then glides the aircraft to land. The pilot reported Popham’s weather to be clear, with 5 kt wind and a temperature of 18°C. The runway, which has a grass surface, was reported as being soft.

Shortly before landing, the aircraft’s speed became too slow, causing it to stall on to the runway. The nosewheel and left main landing gear were damaged, and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

The pilot believed that the accident was caused by paying insufficient attention to the aircraft’s speed during a challenging manoeuvre.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nosewheel and left mainwheel" were damaged. The pilot also sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/593ffce1ed915d20fb00023a/Ikarus_C22_D-MNBU_07-17.pdf
2. BFU Germany BFU16-1276-DX
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-MNBU.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location