Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343791

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:13:45
Type:DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overflew the glider which was waiting at the threshold of runway 06. In the process, the tow rope behind the aircraft wrapped around the tailplane of the glider, severely damaging it. The AAIB is supporting the investigation as the glider was designed/manufactured in Germany.

Sources:

BFU23-0479-DX