Accident Dornier Do-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343812

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rechlin-Müritz Airpark (EDAX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rechlin Airfield (REB/EDAX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the aircraft was caught by a strong crosswind. The aircraft broke to the left and the left landing gear leg buckled.

Sources:

BFU18-0354-3X