Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343813

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vogelsberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight (UL) aircraft entered instrument weather conditions and collided with a mountain. Upon contact with the obstacle, the UL caught fire.

Sources:

BFU17-1384-3X