Serious incident MBB (Eurocopter) BK 117 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343823

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB (Eurocopter) BK 117
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brescia -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb to approximately 6000 ft AMSL, the crew received an engine fire warning. In accordance with emergency procedure, the engine was shut down. During the single engine descent, the crew received erroneous main rotor speed warnings. The helicopter was landed safely.

Sources:

BFU17-1435-HX