Accident Utva-66 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343835

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:16:20
Type:Utva-66
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eschbronn -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cross-country flight, engine misfires occurred due to lack of fuel. During the emergency landing in a field, the aircraft was severely damaged and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU17-0096-CX