Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343847

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:13:55
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch-Heidenberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In strong gusty winds, the landing approach was made at increased speed. The aircraft touched down on the runway and began to bounce. During the final hard touchdown, the landing gear was damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0822-3X