Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343857

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:13:13
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aichach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break, the pilot performed a turnaround. During the landing in front of the runway, the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-1347-3X