Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343897

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King-Land-Aerodrome -   Romania
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a tow interruption in the winch launch, severe damage occurred to the glider during the subsequent landing.

Sources:

BFU17-0447-4X