Accident LAK-17AT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343939

Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LAK-17AT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludwigshafen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the aerotow, a rope break occurred at an altitude of about 250 metres. The glider crashed to the ground during the subsequent approach to the airfield and was damaged on the elevator and rudder.

Sources:

BFU17-0315-3X